Privacy Policy

We are committed to the protection of personal privacy and have adopted a policy to protect information about individuals. This policy describes the information we collect at this website, how we use that information, how that information may be disclosed, the security of that information, how you can access and correct any such information and other relevant details concerning your privacy.

1. Collection of Personal Information

You may provide personal information to us to receive information about products or services offered through this website, to purchase such products and services, to receive newsletters or become involved in promotions or other initiatives commenced by us. This personal information may include details such as your name, age, gender, contact information, products and services you are interested in or require more information about. If you purchase or request products and services from us we may also request your preferences for receiving further marketing or promotional material.

We use the definition of personal information contained in s 6(1) of the Privacy Act. It states that personal information is ‘information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion’.

The choice of how much information you provide to us is yours. We seek this information either to process your request for information and provide that information to you, to improve the quality of our products and services or to assist you to determine which products and services best meet your needs.

We may also collect and store information about your visit to its website, including:

  1. Your server address;
  2. Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .org, .au, etc);
  3. The pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  4. The date and time of your visit to our site;
  5. Whether you have visited our site before;
  6. The previous site you visited; and
  7. The type of browser being used. We do not identify you or your browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s server logs.

This information does not in itself identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This information assists us to make the website more useful to you.

Our website uses cookies and we collect information about your visit, including:

  1. information from subscribers (persons registering their details with us through the website); or
  2. website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with information.

** A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer’s browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

We welcome feedback from you about all aspects of its website. We store feedback that users send to us. This feedback is used to administer and refine our service. We may also use the information to improve or promote this site. We will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.

Our website may use cookies which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. You may choose to disable cookies in your browser but this may affect your use of the site in some areas.

2. How do we use the Personal Information?

The personal information obtained from this website is used,:

  • to provide products and services to you
  • to provide you with information, newsletters or other communications
  • to involve you in promotions and other initiatives undertaken by us

Some of the uses of the information described above may be provided by third parties, including our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information for these purposes.

We may use your personal information for direct marketing or promotional activities. However, if we do undertake such activities, you will be provided with an opportunity when first contacted to decline to receive any further communications from us.

Information collected from this website may also be used to determine demographic and usage patterns. Personal identification information is not used for this purpose. This anonymous information is then used to better develop and tailor this website and our products and services for our customers and potential customers. This non-personal information may be passed on to third parties.

Other than for the purposes described above, we will not use your personal information without your prior consent. The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.

Your personal information may be transferred overseas to third party applications that we use. It is not possible to identify each and every country to which your personal information may be sent. You consent to us transferring your personal information overseas in the knowledge that if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction, we disclaim responsibility and you will not have a remedy under Australian law.

We might use content delivery networks (CDNs) to deliver a faster website browsing experience to users accessing our website outside of Australia. All information contained in database which store personal information are securely stored and CDNs are not designed to disclose your personal information to any unauthorised user.

3. Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collects from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. For example, your personal information is maintained in a secure environment which can be accessed only by authorised personnel.

However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. These activities are undertaken at your risk.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information collected through this website is not disclosed or passed on to third parties unless it is in accordance with this privacy statement. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose.

We will not disclose your personal information in circumstances other than those described above without your prior consent. The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.

5. Access and correction of personal information

You may request access to your personal information collected through this website at any time. Please send an email at the contact address shown on this website. If any information is incorrect please advise us and we will update it.

6. Links to other Websites

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any other website that is linked to this website. It is your responsibility to investigate the privacy policies of those other sites.

7. Changes to this Privacy Statement

This privacy policy may change from time to time particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced.

8. How to contact us

If you have any concerns or questions, please use contact details as found in this website.

If you wish to complain about our handling of your personal information concerning your privacy, please lodge a complaint in writing to our privacy officer. We endeavour to respond within 2 business days upon receiving a complaint from you. If the complaint demands further action, we will reasonably advise you of the expected timeframe to provide a response and where required we will make further enquiries and investigations.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or your complaint relates to our compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 or the Australian Privacy Principles then you may at any time refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you wish to request access to the personal information we hold about you, request a deletion of your personal information or request that we correct or change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason to withhold the information under relevant law such as the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) or other relevant information.


Information and Complaints If you require more information, or have any complaints regarding how Areal Property (VIC) may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact Areal Property (VIC) in any of the following ways:

Mail: Suite 3.4, Level 3, 990 Whitehorse Road, Box Hill VIC 3128
Phone: (03) 8686 8388
Email: info@areal.com.au

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.